Home  |   About P.O.S.T.  |   FAQ's  |   Related Links  |   Contact/Directions

**Restricted Access**

POST Data Gateway
Staff Intranet

Frequently Asked Questions

Following are some frequently asked questions which should address any questions that officers and agencies may have:

I have not received my POST certification (PBLE #) number yet and graduated from the basic course several weeks/months ago, why not?

POST certifications are not issued until all requirements of O.C.G.A. 35-8-8 are met. Usually, this means that POST has not received your processed fingerprint cards. If this is the case, please check with the agency that fingerprinted you.

How do I replace a lost/destroyed certification card/certificate?

A replacement certificate/card will be sent upon written request to POST. In the request, you must include your name, social security number, type of certificate that needs replacing (Basic, RADAR, Instructor, etc...) and an administrative fee of $25.00 made out to Ga. POST Council.

I have previous law enforcement experience in another state or with the federal government. Can I transfer this certification to Georgia?

Possibly. If you are certified in another state or were a federal peace officer and have not had a more than three (3) year break in service, you may be eligible to exempt portions of the Georgia Basic Law Enforcement Training Course. If you feel that you meet this requirement, click here, and complete the application.

How do I receive a copy of my certification and training records?

Submit a written request to POST. This request may be faxed or mailed. Please provide us with your social security number and mailing address so that we may expedite your request. You may also be able to obtain a transcript from your local academy. A request received via telephone will not be accepted. You may now obtain your records online!  Click Here to receive a copy of your training records via the internet.

How many officers are currently employed in the State of Georgia?

There are currently 59,329 officers employed in 1,176 agencies as of November 1, 2014.

How do I contact my regional police academy to determine classes offered and dates of training?

Please refer to the linked web page that identifies all POST certified academies and methods of contact.

What is a P2?

P2 stands for POSTFORM 2. It serves as a verification that a peace officer applicant has met the pre-employment requirements outlined in O.C.G.A. 35-8-8. Once an application for certification is reviewed by POST staff, a POSTFORM 2 (Basic Course Authorization) is returned to the employing agency. This P2 must be presented to the academy on the first day of class. No student will be admitted to the Basic Course without a valid POSTFORM 2.

How long is a P2 valid?

A POSTFORM 2 is valid for eighteen (18) months from the date of applications (POST rule 464-3-.01).

I only worked 6 weeks during a year, do I need 20 hours of training?

YES!!  If an officer works any portion of a year, even 1 day, then he/she is required to receive 20 hours of training for that year (O.C.G.A. 35-8-21).

Are there any exemptions from the 20 hour annual training requirement?

1.  if an officer is inactive for the entire year and;

2.  if an officer completes basic mandate after April 1.

Regarding 1, if an officer works any portion of a year, he/she is required to receive 20 hours of training for that year. Regarding 2, those officers completing basic mandate on or before April 1 must meet the 20 hour annual training requirement for that year.

Is it the responsibility of the employing agency to insure sworn personnel complete the annual 20 hour training requirement?

No. It is the responsibility of each individual officer to complete 20 hours of training during each calendar year. Many agencies have programs that allow officers to attend training on duty, but this type of program is not required by law.

If an officer attends a job related seminar or out-of-state training course, will this count toward the annual 20 hour training requirement?

Yes, to get credit for this type of training the officer must submit, to POST, a copy of the course completion certificate with his/her social security number written on the certificate along with documentation indicating the number of hours of training (agenda). Click here to download the required cover sheet.

Who is responsible for maintaining an officer's training record?

The individual officer is responsible for maintaining a record of his/her training hours. Neither POST nor the regional academies will necessarily have records of all training an officer completes; for this reason, it is suggested each officer keep a folder with copies of certificates of completion, etc. documenting received training. Such documentation will insure an officer's actions are in compliance with the law, should an arrest or warrant be questioned in the courts.

Does an officer lose his/her certification if he/she does not get the 20 hours of in-service training for any one calendar year of employment?

NO, but he/she does lose the "power of arrest" at midnight on December 31 of that year.

If an officer makes up the hours during the following year, does he/she regain the power of arrest?

NO, the power of arrest is gone. To get it re-instated, the officer must make up the deficient training and submit a waiver request form to the Council. The Council will review the request and inform the officer of its decision. Until such time as a waiver is issued, the officer has no "power of arrest."

How long is a certification valid?

Indefinitely unless it is revoked or suspended. Once an officer is certified, he/she may leave or re-enter peace officer employment without further requirements.

Can an officer receive credit for training prior to being certified?

YES. Once an officer has an application for certification on file at POST, he/she is in the computer system and any training reported by an academy will be entered onto his/her training record.

What if an officer has received training which is not listed on his/her training record?

The officer can submit a copy of the training certificate presented at the completion of the course and POST will add this training to his/her record. NOTE: Please include officers Social Security Number and documentation indicating the number of hours of training if it is not printed on the course completion certificate.

 

Copyright © 2009 Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council
P.O. Box 349 | Clarkdale, GA 30111 | 770-732-5974 | Fax 770-732-5952